Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats featuring key NBA players

Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Match Player Stats: Complete 2025 Breakdown

You want detailed player breakdowns from the latest Magic-Pistons game, but most sites hand you scattered, outdated box scores. Generic stat lines leave you guessing who actually controlled the floor. This guide delivers the complete Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats — scoring, rebounds, assists, shooting splits, and defensive metrics — organized clearly so you stop searching and start understanding the matchup.

What Are the Latest Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Match Player Stats?

The most recent Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats tell a story of two young, hungry Eastern Conference squads fighting for positioning. Paolo Banchero and Cade Cunningham headline the individual battles, and their numbers shape the outcome every time these teams meet.

Below you will find the full statistical breakdown from the latest regular-season meeting between these two franchises.

PlayerTeamMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG%3P%
Paolo BancheroORL3628961152.433.3
Franz WagnerORL3422542048.140.0
Jalen SuggsORL3014453145.037.5
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL28101120255.60.0
Cole AnthonyORL2212361044.433.3
Cade CunninghamDET3730782050.036.4
Jalen DurenDET32181321362.50.0
Jaden IveyDET3016431046.230.0
Ausar ThompsonDET279632142.925.0
Malik BeasleyDET2414210047.644.4

Cade Cunningham’s 30-point performance stood out as the highest individual output. Paolo Banchero answered with a near triple-double that kept Orlando competitive through the fourth quarter.

Who Leads Scoring in Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Games?

Scoring dominance shifts depending on the matchup, but two names consistently rise to the top. When you review the Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats across the 2024-25 season, Cunningham and Banchero trade the scoring lead almost game by game.

GameDateTop ScorerTeamPointsFG%3PM
Game 1Nov 15, 2024Cade CunninghamDET3253.83
Game 2Dec 8, 2024Paolo BancheroORL3456.02
Game 3Jan 22, 2025Cade CunninghamDET2747.82
Game 4Mar 5, 2025Franz WagnerORL2951.94

Franz Wagner’s emergence as a secondary scoring threat gives Orlando a dangerous one-two punch. Detroit counters with Jalen Duren’s efficient interior scoring, which often exceeds 60% from the field.

How Do Rebounding Numbers Compare Between Orlando and Detroit?

Rebounding decides second-chance points, and this rivalry features two of the league’s most physical frontcourts. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats reveal a tight battle on the glass every single night.

PlayerTeamORBDRBTRBREB per Game (Season vs Opponent)
Jalen DurenDET581312.3
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL471110.1
Paolo BancheroORL3698.7
Ausar ThompsonDET2576.4
Franz WagnerORL1455.2
Isaiah StewartDET3476.8

Duren’s length and timing give Detroit a clear edge on the offensive glass. Orlando counters with team rebounding discipline, often out-rebounding Detroit as a unit despite losing the individual matchup.

Which Players Dominate Assists in Magic vs Pistons Matchups?

Ball movement separates good offenses from great ones. The playmaking numbers in the Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats highlight two point-forward systems running through their star players.

PlayerTeamASTAST/TO RatioKey Passes per Game
Cade CunninghamDET82.714.2
Paolo BancheroORL62.111.8
Cole AnthonyORL63.09.4
Jalen SuggsORL52.58.1
Jaden IveyDET31.56.3
Ausar ThompsonDET32.05.7

Cunningham orchestrates Detroit’s half-court sets with patience and court vision. Banchero creates for others out of double teams, making him a dual threat that opposing defenses struggle to contain.

What Are the Head-to-Head Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Match Player Stats This Season?

Season-long trends matter more than single-game snapshots. The head-to-head Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats across all 2024-25 meetings paint a clear picture of how these rosters match up.

CategoryOrlando Magic (Avg)Detroit Pistons (Avg)Edge
Points per Game112.5109.8Orlando
Field Goal %47.2%45.9%Orlando
Three-Point %35.1%33.8%Orlando
Rebounds per Game44.346.1Detroit
Assists per Game25.724.2Orlando
Turnovers per Game13.415.1Orlando
Steals per Game8.27.6Orlando
Blocks per Game5.15.8Detroit
Free Throw %78.4%74.9%Orlando
Points in the Paint48.652.3Detroit

Orlando shoots better and protects the ball more effectively. Detroit wins the physical battles inside the paint and on the offensive glass. These contrasting styles make every meeting unpredictable.

How Do Orlando Magic Starters Perform Against Detroit Pistons?

Starting lineups set the tone early. When you examine the Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats for starting five units, Orlando’s experience shows in first-quarter scoring margins.

Orlando StarterPTSREBAST+/-
Paolo Banchero26.48.25.8+6.3
Franz Wagner21.75.13.9+4.1
Jalen Suggs13.53.84.2+3.7
Wendell Carter Jr.11.210.41.8+2.9
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope9.82.62.1+1.5
Detroit StarterPTSREBAST+/-
Cade Cunningham27.16.57.4-2.1
Jalen Duren16.812.11.9-1.4
Jaden Ivey14.33.72.8-3.2
Ausar Thompson8.96.22.7-2.8
Tobias Harris11.45.32.0-1.9

Orlando’s starters collectively outperform Detroit’s in plus-minus, which reflects better lineup cohesion. Detroit’s starters score well individually but struggle to convert that production into leads.

What Do the Bench Player Stats Reveal in Magic vs Pistons Games?

Bench production often decides close games in the fourth quarter. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats from reserve units show Orlando holding a slight depth advantage.

Orlando Bench PlayerPTSREBASTMIN
Cole Anthony12.43.15.222.3
Moritz Wagner10.84.51.618.7
Gary Harris7.22.01.416.5
Goga Bitadze5.65.81.114.2
Detroit Bench PlayerPTSREBASTMIN
Malik Beasley13.12.41.221.8
Isaiah Stewart8.76.30.917.4
Marcus Sasser6.41.83.115.6
Simone Fontecchio5.92.71.013.9

Malik Beasley gives Detroit a scoring spark off the bench that rivals any Orlando reserve. Orlando’s depth advantage comes from balanced contributions across multiple rotation players rather than one explosive scorer.

How Has the Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Rivalry Evolved Historically?

This matchup carries decades of Eastern Conference history. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats from past eras featured legends like Grant Hill, Tracy McGrady, Dwight Howard, and Chauncey Billups.

EraKey PlayersNotable Stat LineSeries Trend
1996-2000Anfernee Hardaway, Grant HillHill: 27.5 PPG vs ORLDetroit edge
2001-2005Tracy McGrady, Ben WallaceMcGrady: 31.2 PPG vs DETOrlando edge
2006-2010Dwight Howard, Rasheed WallaceHoward: 18.4 REB vs DETOrlando dominance
2011-2018Rebuilding yearsLow-scoring affairsSplit evenly
2019-2025Banchero, CunninghamBoth stars avg 25+ PPGCompetitive

The modern chapter of this rivalry features two franchise cornerstones entering their primes simultaneously. Banchero and Cunningham represent the future of the Eastern Conference, and their head-to-head battles will define this matchup for years.

Which Defensive Stats Stand Out in Magic vs Pistons Matchups?

Defense wins tight games, and both teams rank among the league’s best defensive units. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats on the defensive end reveal physical, low-scoring battles.

Defensive MetricOrlando MagicDetroit PistonsLeague Rank (ORL/DET)
Opponent FG%44.1%45.3%4th / 9th
Opponent 3P%33.2%34.8%3rd / 12th
Steals per Game8.27.66th / 11th
Blocks per Game5.15.810th / 3rd
Defensive Rating109.4111.25th / 10th
Opponent PPG in Paint42.344.73rd / 8th
Forced Turnovers15.814.97th / 12th

Jalen Suggs leads Orlando’s perimeter defense with relentless on-ball pressure. Jalen Duren anchors Detroit’s rim protection, swatting shots at an elite rate and altering countless others.

What Are the Shooting Percentages in Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Games?

Shot quality and efficiency determine who wins the math game. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats from the field show both teams favoring different offensive philosophies.

Shooting ZoneOrlando Magic FG%Detroit Pistons FG%Volume Leader
Restricted Area68.4%71.2%Duren (DET)
Paint (Non-RA)42.1%44.7%Banchero (ORL)
Mid-Range38.6%36.9%Wagner (ORL)
Corner 340.2%37.1%Beasley (DET)
Above the Break 333.8%31.4%Suggs (ORL)
Free Throws78.4%74.9%Banchero (ORL)

Detroit attacks the rim more aggressively, generating higher-percentage looks near the basket. Orlando spreads the floor better and converts more mid-range jumpers, a rarity in today’s NBA.

How Do Turnovers and Steals Compare in Magic vs Pistons Contests?

Possession efficiency separates winners from losers in close games. The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats in the turnover column consistently favor Orlando.

PlayerTeamTOVSTLTOV/AST Ratio
Cade CunninghamDET3.41.80.46
Paolo BancheroORL2.81.20.48
Jaden IveyDET2.10.90.70
Jalen SuggsORL1.62.40.32
Cole AnthonyORL1.90.80.32
Ausar ThompsonDET1.41.70.47

Suggs generates the most steals in this matchup, using his quick hands and anticipation to disrupt Detroit’s passing lanes. Cunningham’s high usage rate leads to more turnovers, but his assist volume more than compensates.

Where Can You Track Live Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons Match Player Stats?

Real-time data matters when you follow the game as it unfolds. Several trusted platforms update the Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats quarter by quarter.

  • NBA.com/stats — Official league box scores with advanced metrics and play-by-play data
  • ESPN.com/nba/boxscore — Live game tracker with shot charts and plus-minus breakdowns
  • Basketball-Reference.com — Historical comparisons, game logs, and head-to-head splits

Bookmark these three sources before tip-off. Each one updates within seconds of every made basket, missed shot, and whistle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who scored the most points in the last Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons game?

Cade Cunningham led all scorers with 30 points on 50% shooting from the field. Paolo Banchero followed closely with 28 points and added 9 rebounds and 6 assists in a near triple-double effort.

What is the all-time record between Orlando Magic and Detroit Pistons?

Detroit holds a slight edge in the all-time regular-season series. The two teams have met over 130 times since Orlando joined the NBA in 1989, with Detroit winning approximately 55% of those contests.

Which player has the best rebounding average in Magic vs Pistons matchups?

Jalen Duren averages 12.3 rebounds per game against Orlando this season. His combination of size, athleticism, and positioning makes him the most dominant glass presence in this rivalry.

How often do the Orlando Magic and Detroit Pistons play each season?

As Eastern Conference opponents, these teams typically meet three to four times per regular season. The exact number varies based on the NBA’s scheduling format and in-season tournament brackets.

What are the key defensive stats in Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons games?

Orlando holds opponents to 44.1% shooting and generates 8.2 steals per game. Detroit blocks 5.8 shots per contest and limits paint scoring better than most Eastern Conference teams.

Where can I find updated Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats?

Visit NBA.com, ESPN.com, or Basketball-Reference.com for live and post-game stat updates. All three platforms provide comprehensive box scores, advanced metrics, and season-long head-to-head comparisons.

Final Whistle: Your Next Step

The Orlando Magic vs Detroit Pistons match player stats reveal a rivalry built on contrasting strengths — Orlando’s shooting efficiency and ball security against Detroit’s interior dominance and rim protection. Banchero and Cunningham are writing the next chapter of this Eastern Conference showdown in real time, and every game adds new layers to their growing legacies.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *